Skip to main content

Carpentry Shop

Contact Supervisor: Kenny Barth

Kenny Barth, Construction/Maintenance Supervisor
John Brogan, Carpenter II
Elmer (Cody) Cobb, Carpenter II
James Dodge, Carpenter II

Shawn Ellis, Carpenter II
Charlie Freeman, Carpenter II
Kevin Gammel, Carpenter II

Benjamin Gilley, Carpenter II
Lee Glenn, Carpenter II
Eddie Mayo, Carpenter II
Bill Nodhturft, Carpenter II

Kevin Wisdom, Carpenter II
 

Return to Maintenance Homepage

The Carpentry Shop consists of one Construction/Maintenance Supervisor, one Shop Leader, and eleven Carpenter II positions. This shop repairs and maintains vinyl floors, roofs, ceiling tiles, window glass; replaces chalkboards, bulletin boards and dry erase boards; replaces roofs on portables; installs window air conditioners; replaces wood bleacher seats in stadiums, gyms, and baseball fields; repairs and assembles furniture; installs wood doors; repairs and installs cabinets; installs laminated tops; builds shelves; and performs minor furniture repair.

This shop does remodeling and renovation work in some office areas and in some buildings where it is needed. Renovation and remodeling is contracted out when a complete building is being renovated or when the Supervisor determines a job is too large for the limited amount of people on a crew.The Shop Leader is assigned to do glazing work and to replace all broken glass in the School District. They replace approximately 200 pieces of glass per month.

The work orders are assigned by the Carpenter Supervisor or dispatched by radio for glass replacement.

Lee Glenn and Chuck Mayo service the following facilities:

Bellview Middle School                      Global Learning Academy
Beulah Elementary School                Lipscomb Elementary School
Roy Hyatt Environmental Center     Longleaf Elementary School
Ferry Pass Middle School                  McArthur Elementary School
George Stone Technical /                  O.J. Semmes Elementary School
       West Florida High School


Jimmy Dodge and Ben Gilley service the following facilities:

Bailey Middle School                          Pleasant Grove Elementary School
Hall Center                                           Spencer Bibbs Facility
Hall Center Annex                               A.K. Suter Elementary School                    
Health Clinic                                         Warrington Elementary School
McDaniel Building                               Warrington Middle School
Oakcrest Elementary School             West Pensacola Elementary School
Pensacola High School


Shawn Ellis and Kevin Gammel service the following facilities:

Camelot / ESEAL                                  Myrtle Grove Elementary
Hellen Caro Elementary School        Sherwood Elementary School    
Escambia High School                        New West Florida High School (formerly Woodham Middle)
Holm Elementary School                   (All glass)
Judy Andrews Center


Charlie Freeman services the following facilities:

Blue Angels Elementary School        Ransom Middle School
Cordova Park Elementary School     Scenic Heights Elementary School
Navy Point Elementary School
          Washington High School


John Brogan and Elmer Cobb service the following facilities:

Bellview Elementary School               Henry McMillan Center
Brown Barge Middle School              Pine Forest High School
N.B. Cook Elementary School            C.A. Weis Elementary School
Ensley Elementary School                  Central Warehouse
Ferry Pass Elementary School
           Workman Middle School
Lincoln Park Elementary School


Kevin Wisdom and Bill Nodhturft service the following facilities:

Jim Allen Elementary School               Pine Meadow Elementary School
Beulah Middle School                          All north end county schools
Brentwood Elementary School           Tate High School
Kingsfield Elementary School             Escambia Westgate 
Montclair Elementary School