Logo
All Calendars Athletic District Calendar Events School Calendar 2017-2018 Graduation Dates 2017-2018 School Calendar 2018-2019 School Calendar 2019-2020 School Calendar 2020-2021 School Calendar 2021-2022 School Calendar 2022-2023 Uniform Statewide Assessment Calendar Work Calendar
Contacts Directory Accounting Operations Affirmative Action Alternative Education Athletics Behavior Education Support Team (BEST) Budgeting Certification Community Involvement Office Continuous Improvement Court Liaison Curriculum and Instruction Driver's Education Elementary Education Energy Management English Language Arts Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ESOL Evaluation Services Exceptional Student Education Facilities Planning FDLRS Finance and Business Services Fine Arts FOCUS Student Information System Food Services General Counsel Guidance Services Health Services High School Education Human Resource Services Information Technology Internal Auditing Maintenance and Custodial Services Math MediaServices Middle School Education New Facility Name Submissions Operations Payroll & Benefits Accounting PBIS Physical Education Professional Learning Protection Services Psychological Services Public Relations Purchasing Department Risk Management & Benefits Roy Hyatt Environmental Center SAZAC School Choice School Records School Social Workers Science_ECSD Social Studies Student Services Title I Transportation Warehouse Wellness Workforce Education Teaching Employment Opportunities Department Sub Folder
School Listing Page Elementary Schools Middle Schools High Schools Alternative Schools Virtual Academy School Listing with Contact Info Bus Transportation Info Enroll in a School Find Your School
School Board
Superintendent
AeSOP Board Meeting Information Bus Transportation Committees ECSD Meeting Info GroupWise Email Employee Pay Stub - Skyward Employment Information Financial Information Find Your School Focus Free & Reduced Meal Application Meal Payments My Links Risk Management & Benefits School Choice Information Schoolnet School Violence Staff Students Student of the Month Vendors Student Online Registration Teacher Resources Page TrueNorthLogic

Locksmith Shop

Contact Supervisor: John Edwards

John Edwards , Construction/Maintenance Supervisor
Eddie Suggs, Shop Leader - Locksmith
Jeff Hadley, Locksmith
Frederick Walton, Locksmith
Roger Willoughby, Locksmith


 

Return to Maintenance Homepage

The Locksmith Shop consists of one Shop Leader position, and three Locksmith positions.

This shop is responsible for the security of the entire School District.

This shop maintains, repairs and installs metal doors, all locking, non-locking, latching and closing hardware on all interior and exterior doors, such as classrooms, file cabinets, storage closets, safes and vaults. This shop is also responsible for keying new additions to schools and re-keying existing school lock systems as needed. Records and key control are also maintained for all district facilities. This shop also coordinates the purchasing and installation of proper doors and hardware in accordance with ADA - Life Safety Codes for renovations, additions and new construction; and reviews blueprints and hardware/door schedules for proper hardware and setting up keying schedules. The Locksmiths are each assigned a zone area and are considered to be security consultants.

The majority of this Shop's work requests are of an emergency nature.

Roger Willoughby services the following facilities:
Bailey Middle
Blue Angels Elementary
Corry Field Boys Base
Escambia High
E-Seal
George Stone Vocational Center
Hellen Caro Elementary
Judy Andrews Pre-K
Longleaf Elementary
Myrtle Grove Elementary
Navy Point Elementary
Pine Forest High
Pleasant Grove Elementary
Warrington Elementary
Warrington Middle
West Pensacola Elementary

Eddie Suggs services the following facilities:
Central Warehouse
Global Elementary
J. E Hall Center
McDaniel Administration Building
Montclair Elementary
O. J. Semmes Elementary
Sherwood Elementary
Transportation
Capital Improvement
Contract Doors
Ordering Materials
Plan Review and Review Meetings
Project Inspections
Keying Schedules

Frederick Walton services the following facilities:
Bellview Elementary
Bellview Middle
Beulah Elementary
Bratt Elementary
Ensley Elementary
Environmental Studies Center
Ernest Ward Middle
Escambia Westgate Center
Jim Allen Elementary
Juvenile Justice
Lincoln Park Elementary
Lipscomb Elementary
McArthur Elementary
Molino Park Elementary
Northview High
Pine Meadow Elementary
Ransom Middle
Saufley Field
Sid Nelson
Tate High

 

Jeff Hadley services the following facilities:
Brentwood Elementary
Brown Barge Middle
Brownsville Middle
Cordova Park Elementary
N. B. Cook Elementary
Ferry Pass Elementary
Ferry Pass Middle
Holm Elementary
McMillan Learning Center
Oakcrest Elementary
Pensacola High
Spencer Bibbs Elementary
Suter Elementary
Washington High
Weis Elementary
Woodham Middle
Workman Middle