All Calendars Athletic District Calendar Events Student Calendar 2015-2016 Graduation Dates 2015-2016 Testing Calendar 2015 - 2016 School Calendar 2016-2017 Graduation Dates 2016-2017 School Calendar 2017-2018 Graduation Dates 2017-2018
Department Directory Accounting Operations Affirmative Action DJJ TRANSITION Alternative Education Budgeting Certification Community Involvement Office Continuous Improvement Court Liaison Curriculum and Instruction Educational Support Personnel Elementary Education Energy Management English Language Arts Escambia County Public Schools Foundation ESOL Evaluation Services Exceptional Student Education Facilities Planning FDLRS Finance and Business Services Fine Arts Focus Training Food Services General Counsel Guidance Services Health Services High School Education Human Resource Services Information Technology Internal Auditing Maintenance and Custodial Services Math MediaServices Middle School Education Operations Payroll & Benefits Accounting PBS Physical Education Primary Grades Professional Learning Department Protection Services Psychological Services Purchasing Department Risk Management & Benefits Roy Hyatt Environmental Center School Choice School Records School Social Workers Science Social Studies Speech and Language Impaired Program Student Services Teacher Recruitment for Future Hires Title I Transportation Warehouse Wellness Workforce Education Family Engagement DAART
School Listing Page Elementary Schools Middle Schools High Schools Alternative Schools School Listing with Contact Info
School Board
AeSOP Board Meeting Information Bus Transportation Committees Community ECSD Meeting Info Email Employee Badge Replacement Employee Pay Stub - Skyward Employment Information Families Financial Information Find Your School Fingerprinting Focus Gradebook Free & Reduced Meal Application Meal Payments My Links Risk Management & Benefits School Choice Information Schoolnet Staff Students Teacher Resources Page TrueNorthLogic Vendors School Violence Student of the Month




Roxanne Baker:

(850) 595-0186

Casandra Waller:

(850) 595-0185

Carmen Gustafson:

(850) 595-0183

Fax: 595-0187


PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

smiley face.jpg


 Let the staff here at the Center for Wellness help you meet your fitness goals.  Whether you enjoy cardio exercise, strength training or group fitness classes, there is something here at the Wellness Center for everyone.  Start today and before you know it, exercising will be a regular part of your week.

Health Clinic Contact Info

To schedule an appointment with the doctor or for your health appraisal, please call



Welcome to the Employee Wellness Center.  The school district established this center as a free service for all eligible persons.  Eligibility guidelines are:

¨ All current employees who are covered by the school district insurance.

¨ All retirees who are covered by the school district insurance.

¨ Spouses and dependents (ages 18—26) who are covered by the school district insurance.

 The scope of this program includes group exercise classes, fitness assessments, cardio machines, strength machines, and outdoor walking/jogging.


Fitness Classes

**Classes will run November 2 - December 18**



5:00 – 6:00 pm     "Body Sculpting" with Susan  **Class begins 11/16/15**



4:00 - 4:45 pm        "Pilates" with Carmen

5:00 - 5:45 pm        "Circuit Training" with Carmen



4:15 - 5:00 pm     "Beginning Yoga" with Dana

5:15 - 6:00 pm    "Step Aerobics" with Coach Brown



5:15 – 6:00 pm    "Functional Fitness" with Travis 



Brief Description of each class:


"Circuit Training" with Carmen Gustafson

A workout routine that mixes cardio and strength training as you progress through a set number of timed stations.  This type of training is an excellent way to improve strength and stamina.  Classes may be held inside or outside.  All fitness levels are welcome.


"Beginning Yoga" with Dana Wilmot

This class is great for those brand new to yoga and will start building the basics and foundations of yoga.  Beginners will feel comfortable ?  Bring a bottled water, towel, and yoga mat.


“Functional Fitness” with Travis Huffman

A group-based class that involves various forms of training.  A variety of equipment is utilized including machines, dumbbells, kettlebells, medicine balls, treadmills, stationary bikes and more.  Training is performed in a group-setting but can be modified for each individual. 


"Pilates" with Carmen Gustafson

An organized series of mat exercises that focuses on core strengthening,  coordination, balance and flexibility. Bring a towel and yoga mat if you have one.


“Step Aerobics” with Coach Brown

A low impact, high intensity workout, no running or jumping, just stepping up, down and over an aerobic bench non-stop for 12-15 minutes. The remainder of the class includes upper and lower body, abdominal and glutes training. Be sure to bring a water bottle and a smile.


"Body Sculpting" with Susan Cole

A class designed to sculpt, lengthen, and tone muscles.  This class will include resistance training with bands and dumbbells to work lower body, upper body, and core.  Half the class will be cardio and the remainder will be spend sculpting.




151 East Fairfield Drive
Pensacola, FL 32503

(former Brown Barge Middle School gym and track)



Hours of Operation


Monday - Friday

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Measurement Room


Drop by and visit our measurement room to monitor your weight, BMI and blood pressure.  We have a Tanita Scale that measures weight, BMI, body fat, and body water.  We also have a blood pressure machine and measuring tapes.  This is the perfect way to track your fitness progress weekly. 

Monthly Calendar


If you want to get in a quick cardio workout but can't make it to one of our classes, come try one of our DVD programs.  We have Leslie Sansone's "Walk At Home",  P-90, Shaun T's "Insanity" series and his new "BeachBody T-25".


We would love for you to join us at the gym...

"80% of success is showing up."

   ~Woody Allen